PRIVACY NOTICE - THE HUNDRED 

 

The England and Wales Cricket Board Limited (ECB) is the national governing body for cricket, the organiser of The Hundred, runs We Are England Cricket Supporters and runs numerous programmes to support recreational cricket. 

 

Under data protection law, we are required to provide you with certain details concerning how your personal data will be used and protected. 

 

Full details of how we use and protect your personal data, as well as your rights in respect of it, are in our Privacy Policy which you can find by clicking here or at www.ecb.co.uk/privacy. A summary of the key points is shown below. 

 

Names of data controller 

 

The England & Wales Cricket Board Limited 

 

Contact details 

 

• Address: England and Wales Cricket Board, Lord’s Cricket Ground, London, NW8 8QZ 

Email: privacy@ecb.co.uk  

• Phone: 020 7432 1200 

Website: www.ecb.co.uk 

 

Categories of personal data

 

• Full name (first name and last name) 

• Gender 

• Email address 

• Date of birth 

• Postcode 

• Ethnicity (if applicable) 

• Details of ECB products and services (including use of the ECB’s Wi-Fi) that you have taken up 

• Your marketing preferences 

• Details of tickets purchased 

• Details of products and services of other cricket organisations / sponsors or partners you have taken up 

• Details of any competitions and prize draws you have entered 

• Details of any incidents involving you or any member of your party 

 

Sources of personal data 

 

• You or other members of your party 

• The ECB 

• Other cricket organisations 

• ECB sponsors and partners (where you have taken up their products / services) 

 

Automated decisions 

 

None 

 

Purposes of processing 

 

The ECB will process your personal data for the purposes of: 

 

• Administration including providing news and information and providing any goods or services we have agreed to provide to you and administering any competitions and prize draws you enter 

• Ensuring compliance with ticket conditions and ground regulations 

• Direct marketing (if you have consented to this) 

• Profiling for marketing and insight purposes, including statistical analysis and evaluation to help us understand our audience better 

• Equality, diversity and inclusion  

• Quality and improvement monitoring 

 

Who we will disclose your personal data to 

 

Where you have provided your consent to receive direct marketing from a cricket organisation or sponsors, or partners, the ECB may disclose your data to them. 

 

Legal basis for processing your personal data 

 

The legal basis for the collection and processing of your personal data is: 

 

• administration: that it is necessary to fulfil the contract that you are going to enter into or have entered into with us 

• direct marketing: that you have given your consent  

• ethnicity data for insight purposes, equality and inclusion: that you have given your explicit consent  

• in all other cases: that it is necessary for our legitimate interests which are to ensure that our services meet the requirements of fans and fan safety and this does not prejudice or harm your rights and freedom 

 

Your right to withdraw consent 

 

Where you have given consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.  If you do, it will not affect the lawfulness of any processing for which we had consent prior to your withdrawing it. 

 

Direct marketing 

 

We hope you would like to hear from us, and others involved in cricket and that you will allow us to use your personal data for direct marketing and to tailor our marketing communications to suit what we think you will find interesting and relevant (profiling). You can choose the information you receive by selecting your preferences on sign up.  You can change your mind at any time.  

 

Location of your personal data 

 

We will normally keep your personal data within the European Economic Area. Our service provider may need to transfer it to the USA but if this is the case, we will comply with the requirements of data protection law to help ensure it is protected. 

 

How long we will keep your personal data for 

 

We will normally keep your personal data for 2 years after your last engagement with us. After this time period we will anonymise your information and keep for analysis of engagement trends. 

 

Your rights in respect of your personal data 

 

You have the right of access to your personal data and, in some cases, to require us to restrict, erase or rectify it or to object to our processing it, and the right of data portability.    

 

Complaints 

 

If you have any concerns or complaints about how we are handling your data please do not hesitate to get in touch by emailing us at privacy@ecb.co.uk or by calling 020 7432 1200.  You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.